Privacy and Security

WHAT DOES ENTERPRISE BANK DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Federal Law requires us to tell you how we collect, share and protect your personal information. You may review our policy and practices with respect to your personal information here: PRIVACY NOTICE

Online Privacy Policy

Enterprise Bank's Online Privacy Policy explains how we may collect and handle information from you on-line when you visit our website. While our privacy policies are the same whether you are online or not, we have extra measures in place to protect your privacy when you bank online with Enterprise Bank.

Visiting Us Online
If you're visiting our website to obtain general information or to use our various demos, then we collect and store only the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our website and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website. The information we do collect as a visitor is used to compile standard statistics on site usage. If you do not bank online with Enterprise Bank, we do not collect, capture, or retain personally identifiable information when you are just browsing or using these demos or calculators.

Using Online Services
When you initiate an online application for one of our products, register for an online service or use one of our online products, our website will request information, such as your name, address, social security number, your email address, or your account number. For security, the system may ask for pre-defined responses to generic questions. This information allows you to perform certain tasks such as reviewing your account or making transfers or allowing us to provide the information requested. In these cases, we collect only the information necessary to interact with you. This personal information may be shared with third parties (such as data processors or service bureaus) as part of servicing your accounts or transactions. We also gather data to track website usage, such as number of hits, pages visited, and the length of user sessions in order to evaluate the usefulness of our sites.

Definitions of Terminology Relevant to Website Advertising:

Website Cookies
Cookies are pieces of data assigned by a web server to the browser on your PC. Cookies help websites to keep track of your preferences and to recognize return visitors. So, when you return to a website you've visited before, your browser gives this data back to the server. We may use cookies in this manner without identifying your personal information. If you wish, you may modify your browser to disable cookies; however, if you choose to reject cookies, you may be subject to an additional layer of security when using Online banking with Enterprise Bank. 

Pixel Tracking

Pixel tags are typically small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the Website, our Applications or certain e-mail communications. They may involve the transmission of information directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with their privacy policy. We may use these technologies to measure the effectiveness of the ads and understand your interest in our website without identifying your personal information.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address

An IP address is a unique address that devices use in order to identify and communicate with each other on a computer network.  An IP address can be thought of as a street address or a phone number for a computer or other network device on the Internet. Just as each street address and phone number uniquely identifies a building or telephone, an IP address can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on a network. We may use IP addresses to monitor login activity and for identification purposes when necessary for security investigations.

Please see the Advertising section below for more information:

Advertising

Enterprise Bank, as well as our service providers, may advertise our products and services through online services offered by us, our affiliates, and third parties that are not affiliated with us. We may access data collected through our advertising service provider using cookies, tracking pixels for targeted advertising purposes, IP addresses for reviews and analytics of data related to our website visitor traffic, and other technologies. The collected information may include the number of page visits, pages viewed on our Sites, search engine referrals, browsing activities over time and across other sites following your visit to one of our Sites or apps, and responses to advertisements and promotions and on sites and apps where we advertise.  We will use this information to present ads tailored to your interests and Internet behavior, to analyze the effectiveness of our ads, and to determine whether you may be interested in specific products or services we offer.

If you prefer that your information based on your online site behavior not be used to provide tailored online advertising, you may choose to opt out. We partner with third-party advertising service providers who: 1) Participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) self-regulatory program, using the Advertising Options Icon on our behavioral ads (ads targeted based on a person’s browsing behavior) on third party sites (excluding ads appearing on platforms that do not accept the icon) and 2) Adhere to the DAA self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. Anyone receiving a behavioral ad may click on the displayed icon to receive more information and can opt out at that time or by visiting the third party site's privacy policy for an opt out mechanism. You may also opt out of receiving behavioral ads from many sites through the Network Advertising Initiative's Opt-Out Tool or other tools provided by the publishing platform.

Please note that if you opt out, you may still receive untailored online advertising from us. Opting out from a specific third party site means that the ads you receive will not be tailored based on your behavior. In order for online behavioral advertising opt outs from our Sites and on other sites to work on your device, your browser must be set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, buy a new device, access our Site or other sites from a different device, login under a different screen name, or change web browsers, you will need to opt-out again.

Protecting Your Information
Enterprise Bank diligently maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable federal and state standards to guard your information and to assist us in preventing unauthorized access to that information. Enterprise Bank has policies in place that prohibit employees from accessing your personal information unless there is a business reason to do so such as processing a transaction.

E-Mail
You may also decide to send Enterprise Bank information in an electronic mail (email) message. We will use that information to respond to the inquiry and provide accurate information in response to questions. We will not share this personal information with anyone except to maintain your accounts or to carry out a transaction you requested. Email is not a secure vehicle therefore personal identifiable information or confidential information (for example, your social security number or account number) should never be included in an email.

Privacy of Children
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act protects children under the age of 13 from the collection of personal information through our website without obtaining verifiable consent from the parents. We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 nor do we allow them to open online accounts

Links to non-Enterprise Bank Websites
Enterprise Bank is not responsible for the information collection practices of non Enterprise Bank links you click to from our web pages. We cannot guarantee how these third parties use cookies or whether they place cookies on your computer that may identify you personally. We urge you to review the privacy policies of each of the linked websites you visit before you provide them with any personally identifiable information.

Updated: 05/16/18

Security

Security is our number one priority at Enterprise Bank. We are strongly committed to protecting the security and confidentiality of your account information. We use state-of-the-art technology to ensure that your banking sessions are secure. Learn More

Social Media Terms of Use

We encourage our followers to engage with us through our social media sites. Click here to read our Terms of Use.

Leaving Site Confirmation